Skip to main content

Fit Solar Ltd

Gloucestershire

MCS Certified
MCS
Certified Installer
1
County Covered
1
Technology
5.0
Google (15 reviews)

MCS certificate NIC-601916 · Verify on MCS

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to add your description, logo, website, and review links.

Claim this listing

Technologies

Solar PV

Counties Served

Reviews

5.0(15 Google reviews)

What customers say on

5/5

We bought a solar battery system through them. They gave great advice and a very competitive price. They took care and pride in their work on the installation and guided us on making sure we were getting the best out of the system. Plus they are MCS certified, giving us peace of mind and it meant we could get a grant from our bank to help pay for the work. And so I highly recommend Fit Solar.

Mark Clubb22 Jan 2026
5/5

Fit solar came in early September and within 48 hours the array had filled my battery and started export to the grid. Despite it being late in the year and now nearly the end of January I am delighted that it has drastically cut my electricity bills and provided future payment at the off time of the year. The system is easy to use and monitor from my Ipad or computer. I recommend fit solar to advise and install.

John Hancox27 Jan 2026
5/5

Excellent local solar installer. Just had 21 solar panels fitted, givenergy battery, inverter and car charger. Installation started sooner than I expected and communication was very good. Any issues or queries were answered very quickly and they've done a tidy job. The quality of materials used is better than some others for example the bird guards are metal rather than plastic. I much preferred using a local installer rather than a national company for the quality of installation and follow up. Recommended local company for solar installation.

Alex Lattimore12 Apr 2025
5/5

The installation of our solar panels and battery by Fit Solar was carried out without any problems and Mark and his team were very helpful throughout the job and would recommend Fit Solar to anyone thinking about have a solar system.

Julian Wilson28 Jan 2026
5/5

Extremely glad I chose Fit Solar, they did a first class job from start to finish, nothing was too much trouble, a brilliant positive team . I am and will continue to recommend this A+++ company. Very many thanks to you and your team Mark. Phil Thorne Gloucestershire

Phil Thorne22 Jan 2026
Read all reviews →

Compare Free Solar Quotes

These quotes are not associated with Fit Solar Ltd.

Compare free quotes from MCS-certified installers in Gloucestershire. We match your enquiry to installers covering your area, so the companies who contact you may differ from the profile you are viewing.

Get Free Solar Quotes in Gloucestershire

Find out how much you could save with solar panels.

Solar Info UK is a comparison service, not an installer. We match your enquiry to MCS-certified installers covering your postcode. We are not affiliated with, and do not pass enquiries directly to, any single installer whose profile you may have viewed.

No obligation. 0% VAT on residential installs. All installers MCS-certified.

FAQs About Fit Solar Ltd

Is Fit Solar Ltd MCS certified?

Yes. Fit Solar Ltd is registered under the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) (certificate number NIC-601916). MCS certification is required for your installation to qualify for the Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) and confirms the work meets recognised UK standards for safety and quality.

What areas does Fit Solar Ltd cover?

Fit Solar Ltd serves Gloucestershire and surrounding areas.

What does Fit Solar Ltd install?

Fit Solar Ltd installs Solar PV. Every project should include a free survey, a detailed written quote, and installation by MCS-certified engineers.

How is Fit Solar Ltd rated?

Fit Solar Ltd holds a Google rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 15 reviews. You can read reviews and compare against other installers in Gloucestershire on this page.

How much do solar panels cost in Gloucestershire?

A typical 4kW domestic solar PV system in the UK costs around £6,600 to £8,500 installed, with a payback period of roughly 11 to 13 years. Your exact price depends on system size, roof type, and whether you add battery storage. Compare quotes from installers covering Gloucestershire to get accurate figures for your home.

Other Installers in Gloucestershire

View 2020 Solar PV Ltd

2020 Solar PV Ltd

gloucestershire, herefordshire, warwickshire +2 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A C Mahoney Electrical Services Ltd

A C Mahoney Electrical Services Ltd

blaenau-gwent, gloucestershire, herefordshire +3 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A R C Electrical (Design and Installations) Ltd

A R C Electrical (Design and Installations) Ltd

gloucestershire, warwickshire, west-midlands +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A.R.D. Developments Limited

A.R.D. Developments Limited

gloucestershire, herefordshire, monmouthshire +2 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View AJR Electrics Ltd T/A AJR Electrics

AJR Electrics Ltd T/A AJR Electrics

gloucestershire, herefordshire, west-midlands +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View AK Systems

AK Systems

bristol, cornwall, devon +10 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View all installers in Gloucestershire

Solar Panels in Gloucestershire Towns

See local solar costs, savings, and yield data for solar panels in Gloucestershire, or browse a specific town below.

Free Solar Assessment