Skip to main content

DC Energy (SW) Ltd

Devon

MCS Certified
MCS
Certified Installer
2
Counties Covered
1
Technology
5.0
Google (8 reviews)

MCS certificate NAP-52609 · Verify on MCS

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to add your description, logo, website, and review links.

Claim this listing

Technologies

Solar PV

Counties Served

Reviews

5.0(8 Google reviews)

What customers say on

5/5

Great to work with from start to finish. Absolutely top drawer 5* job and can’t recommend enough!

Salomon Fernandez4 Oct 2025
5/5

Dc energy were excellent in every aspect within regards to the work they carried out, they were extremely polite, efficient and clean I can’t fault them at all and couldn’t recommend them enough for a solar panel installation. Thanks again Dc energy!

Jak Plummer1 Oct 2025
5/5

These guys are second to none , they know their stuff , they were punctual , polite , great communication at all times and if I had any questions they always had answers and were very helpful as I didn’t understand a lot about the solar panel system initially , great company

Nick Williams1 Oct 2025
5/5

Great service. Left all tidy and explained to me in ways that I understood. Would highly recommend.

man bun li1 Oct 2025
5/5

Approached them to quote for a basic domestic roof PV installation. Very responsive, Director Tom came in person to assess the work a day later and firm quoted that evening. Scaffolding was placed three days later and the job completed the next day and all within a few hours. Conduit work was very tidy, and price point excellent. From quote to completion less than a week. Always bang on time with first class communication throughout. Ideal subcontractor for DIY segments and as commercial partners.

Steve Lesson25 Nov 2024

What customers say on Trustpilot

1/5

Tom is a crook

My solar installation was done by DC ENERGY. My experience couldn’t not have been worse. Tom is a con man and out out liar. Panels and first fix was installed as planned and was done to a high standard. Trying to get DCE back was the start of the nightmare. Eventually he sent two young lads back to finish the system. I assumed that it was done and paid the final invoice. Only when I added batteries at a later date was I informed that the system had been bodged and not been registered with Givenergy. After going back to Tom I was fobbed off . Givenergy contacted him and he told them the job wasn’t completed because I threatened the installers. This was complete lies , and fortunately I still had every email from Tom where he never made any mention of this. Eventually I contacted one of the schemes DCE are assigned too. After more lies from Tom he eventually sent one of the young installers back to site. ( one of the ones I apparently threatened) He came back twice and still messed it up. The company who installed the batteries eventually finished the job. Luckily Givenergy were very helpful. To clarify I’m fully aware what I’m stating in this review “ Tom is an out an out liar “ If not true my statement in liable . I’ve kept every email…. So I’m more than happy to go to court. My advice… do not trust Tom. He’s mr nice guy at the start but his true colours came out in the end.

Graham Crees17 Dec 2024
5/5

After being let down by another company…

After being let down by another company that went bust and me losing my deposit, I spoke to Tom and the team at DC Energy and he very kindly offered me a discount to help get the job that I was due to have installed over the line. I'm glad it was him that did the work in the end, as it turned out the system designed by the other company wasn't suitable for my property and Tom was able to redesign the work to be within the original budget but with higher capacity panels.

Ryan LC5 Jan 2024
Read all reviews →

Compare Free Solar Quotes

These quotes are not associated with DC Energy (SW) Ltd.

Compare free quotes from MCS-certified installers in Devon. We match your enquiry to installers covering your area, so the companies who contact you may differ from the profile you are viewing.

Get Free Solar Quotes in Devon

Find out how much you could save with solar panels.

Solar Info UK is a comparison service, not an installer. We give you a quick call, then connect your enquiry to the best-suited MCS-certified installer covering your postcode. We are not affiliated with, and do not pass enquiries directly to, any single installer whose profile you may have viewed.

No obligation. 0% VAT on residential installs. All installers MCS-certified.

FAQs About DC Energy (SW) Ltd

Is DC Energy (SW) Ltd MCS certified?

Yes. DC Energy (SW) Ltd is registered under the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) (certificate number NAP-52609). MCS certification is required for your installation to qualify for the Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) and confirms the work meets recognised UK standards for safety and quality.

What areas does DC Energy (SW) Ltd cover?

DC Energy (SW) Ltd serves Devon and 1 other county across the UK. You can see the full list of counties covered on this profile.

What does DC Energy (SW) Ltd install?

DC Energy (SW) Ltd installs Solar PV. Every project should include a free survey, a detailed written quote, and installation by MCS-certified engineers.

How is DC Energy (SW) Ltd rated?

DC Energy (SW) Ltd holds a Google rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 8 reviews. You can read reviews and compare against other installers in Devon on this page.

How much do solar panels cost in Devon?

A typical 4kW domestic solar PV system in the UK costs around £6,600 to £8,500 installed, with a payback period of roughly 11 to 13 years. Your exact price depends on system size, roof type, and whether you add battery storage. Compare quotes from installers covering Devon to get accurate figures for your home.

Other Installers in Devon

View 4 Seasons Air Conditioning Ltd

4 Seasons Air Conditioning Ltd

devon

Solar PVHeat Pumps
MCS Certified
View A & J Electrical Engineering LTD

A & J Electrical Engineering LTD

devon

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A.T. Electrics (SW) Limited

A.T. Electrics (SW) Limited

devon

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View Abbey Renewables Ltd

Abbey Renewables Ltd

derbyshire, leicestershire, lincolnshire +25 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View ACM Electrical Ltd

ACM Electrical Ltd

devon

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View AK Systems

AK Systems

bristol, cornwall, devon +10 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View all installers in Devon

Solar Panels in Devon Towns

See local solar costs, savings, and yield data for solar panels in Devon, or browse a specific town below.

Free Solar Assessment