Skip to main content

Tilt Solar Ltd

Derbyshire

MCS Certified
MCS
Certified Installer
5
Counties Covered
1
Technology
5.0
Google (4 reviews)

MCS certificate NAP-77874 · Verify on MCS

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to add your description, logo, website, and review links.

Claim this listing

Technologies

Solar PV

Reviews

5.0(4 Google reviews)

What customers say on

5/5

We used tilt for our property in Wimbledon and we’re delighted with the attention to detail to what was important to us! For us, it was important that the cabling wa as discrete as possible and they went above an beyond to cater to this. The customer service side was great, they kept us updated and in the loop when it came to timings so that we could plan our day with some confidence and not sat around uncertain as to when workmen would arrive. Thanks again!

ANNETTE1 May 2024
5/5

Very happy, the process was easy and they were very transparent about their prices for everything. The installation tool a day and the workers were very tidy and cleared any mess before leaving. So far the systems been producing more than projected! Jack has picked up the phone every time I've called with a question, so far so good!

luke kowalski8 Jul 2024
5/5

Ive waited a while to make this review. Overall very happy with the installation quality and attention to detail. So far their after sales support has been good and they’ve answered quickly to any questions we’ve had about the system once it was installed. We’ll happily recommend them to friends and family.

Frank Kowalski20 May 2024
5/5
Simon K16 Feb 2026
Read all reviews →

Compare Free Solar Quotes

These quotes are not associated with Tilt Solar Ltd.

Compare free quotes from MCS-certified installers in Derbyshire. We match your enquiry to installers covering your area, so the companies who contact you may differ from the profile you are viewing.

Get Free Solar Quotes in Derbyshire

Find out how much you could save with solar panels.

Solar Info UK is a comparison service, not an installer. We give you a quick call, then connect your enquiry to the best-suited MCS-certified installer covering your postcode. We are not affiliated with, and do not pass enquiries directly to, any single installer whose profile you may have viewed.

No obligation. 0% VAT on residential installs. All installers MCS-certified.

FAQs About Tilt Solar Ltd

Is Tilt Solar Ltd MCS certified?

Yes. Tilt Solar Ltd is registered under the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) (certificate number NAP-77874). MCS certification is required for your installation to qualify for the Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) and confirms the work meets recognised UK standards for safety and quality.

What areas does Tilt Solar Ltd cover?

Tilt Solar Ltd serves Derbyshire and 4 other counties across the UK. You can see the full list of counties covered on this profile.

What does Tilt Solar Ltd install?

Tilt Solar Ltd installs Solar PV. Every project should include a free survey, a detailed written quote, and installation by MCS-certified engineers.

How is Tilt Solar Ltd rated?

Tilt Solar Ltd holds a Google rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 4 reviews. You can read reviews and compare against other installers in Derbyshire on this page.

How much do solar panels cost in Derbyshire?

A typical 4kW domestic solar PV system in the UK costs around £6,600 to £8,500 installed, with a payback period of roughly 11 to 13 years. Your exact price depends on system size, roof type, and whether you add battery storage. Compare quotes from installers covering Derbyshire to get accurate figures for your home.

Other Installers in Derbyshire

View 1st Call Gas Services Limited

1st Call Gas Services Limited

derbyshire, nottinghamshire, south-yorkshire +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View 246Electrical Ltd

246Electrical Ltd

derbyshire, nottinghamshire, south-yorkshire +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A Shade Greener Limited

A Shade Greener Limited

derbyshire, south-yorkshire, west-yorkshire

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A Shade Greener Maintenance Limited

A Shade Greener Maintenance Limited

derbyshire, south-yorkshire, west-yorkshire

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View A W Electrics (Sheffield) Limited

A W Electrics (Sheffield) Limited

derbyshire, nottinghamshire, south-yorkshire +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View ACE Solar Ltd

ACE Solar Ltd

derbyshire, leicestershire, nottinghamshire +1 more

Solar PV
MCS Certified
View all installers in Derbyshire

Solar Panels in Derbyshire Towns

See local solar costs, savings, and yield data for solar panels in Derbyshire, or browse a specific town below.

Free Solar Assessment